Post Conference Report
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, April 2-4, 2013
Venue: Renaissance Kuala Lumpur Hotel
Scientific Sponsors: University Kebangsaan, Malaysia, University of Petrosani, Romania and Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Conferences:
12th International Conference on Applied Computer and Applied Computational Science (ACACOS '13)
12th International Conference on Instrumentation, Measurement, Circuits and Systems (IMCAS '13)
13th International Conference on Robotics, Control and Manufacturing Technology (ROCOM '13)
13th International Conference on Multimedia Systems & Signal Processing (MUSP '13)
7th International Conference on Renewable Energy Sources (RES '13)
9th International Conference on Educational Technologies (EDUTE '13)
15th International Conference on Mathematical and Computational Methods in Science and Engineering (MACMESE '13)
The following conferences were organized in Kuala Lumpur by NAUN:
1st International Conference on Engineering and Technology Education (ETE '13)
1st International Conference on Remote Engineering (RENG '13)
1st International Conference on Environmental Informatics (ENINF '13)
Title: Latest Trends in Applied Computational Science |
Title: Recent Technological Advances in Education |
Title: Latest Trends in Circuits, Control and Signal Processing |
Title: Computational Methods in Science and Engineering |
Title: Latest Trends in Renewable Energy and Environmental Informatics |
Best Paper Awards:
Best Paper of ACACOS '13:
Expectation Value Dynamics for Isolated Quantum Systems in the Fluctuationlessness Perspective: One Dimensional Symmetric Quartic Anharmonic Oscillator
by Metin Demiralp, Muzaffer Ayvaz
Best Paper of IMCAS '13:
Reduce the Harmonics from Mining Extraction Plants Operated with DCMotors
by Ilie Utu
Best Paper of ROCOM '13:
Swarm Optimization of an Active Vibration Controller for Flexible Manipulator
by Hanim Mohd Yatim, Intan Z. Mat Darus
Best Paper of MUSP '13:
Denoising by Utilizing Mean Deviation of Image’s Smooth Region
by Suhaila Sari, Hazli Roslan, Tetsuya Shimamura
Best Paper of RES '13:
Comparison of CFD Simulation on Tray Dryer System Between Porous and Solid Product
by Suhaimi Misha, Sohif Mat, Mohd Hafidz Ruslan, Kamaruzzaman Sopian, Elias Salleh
Best Paper of EDUTE '13:
Some Aspects about Using Brain Based Learning in Education
by Roxana Bubatu, Bogdan Sochirca
Best Paper of MACMESE '13:
Optimal Display Quantities for a Class of Retailers – Extension of the Multi-item Single Period Problem –
by Hiroyuki Goto, Daichi Imai
Best Paper of ETE '13:
Employers’ Evaluations on Student Performance in Industrial Training: A Case of Built Environment Students in a Public University in Malaysia
by Nor’aini Yusof, Siti Nur Fazillah Mohd Fauzi, Nazirah Zainul Abidin, Hanizam Awang
Best Paper of ENINF '13:
Spatial Drought Assessment Using Remote Sensing and GIS techniques in Northwest region of Liaoning, China
by Fujun Sun, Meng-Lung Lin, Cheng-Hwang Perng, Qiubing Wang, Yi-Chiang Shiu, Chiung-Hsu Liu
Conference Reviewers:
Constantin Popescu
Ibrahim Canak
Monica Dumitrascu
Mihai Tiberiu Lates
Rodica Badescu
Eleazar Jimenez Serrano
Ana Maria Tavares Martins
Αmjad Mahmood
Denizar Cruz Martins
Catalin Ionut Silvestru
Maziah bt. Mohamad
Montri Phothisonothai
Ming-Shen Jian
David Vallejo
Khaled Galal Ahmed
Petre Vamvu
Oguz Arslan
Ana-Cornelia Badea
Paresh Rathod
F. G. Lupianez
Hsien-Wei Tseng
Matteo Palai
Valentina E. Balas
Tang Howe Hing
Suzana Yusup
Yu Zhang
Antoanela Luciana Naaji
Tiberiu Socaciu
Chandrasekaran Manoharan
José Nunes
Philippe Dondon
Musa Mailah
Mehdi Seyyed Almasi
Valeriy Perminov
Monica Ciobanu
Vasile Zotic
José Metrôlho
Wan Hussain Wan Ishak
Jose Manuel Mesa Fernández
Ahadollah Azami
Bhagwati Prasad
Alexandru Filip
Zanariah Abdul Majid
Grabara Janusz
Mirela Stoican
Zohreh Salavatizadeh
Klimis Ntalianis
Tsvetelina Draganova
Mutamed Khatib
S. Sarala Subramani
Hsien-Lun Wong Alan
Cristina Matos
Giri Kattel
Reza Fathipour
Mohd Shafiek Yaacob
Krisztina Uzuneanu
Onintra Poobrasert
Carla Pinto
Berrichi Faouzi
Francesco Rotondo
Petr Mastny
Menaka Sivakumar
Mioara Chirita
Francisco Diniz
Mohamed Zahran
Maria De Fátima Nunes De Carvalho
Chellali Benachaiba
Zair Asrar Ahmad
Maria Wenisch
Mihai Timis
Elena Zaitseva
Ramin Khodafarin
Rajveer Mittal
Reza Sirjani
Arvind Dhingra
Daniela Litan
Valery Vodovozov
Mahesh Chavan
Mihaiela Iliescu
Cristina Barbu
Emilia Dunca
Kevin Kam Fung Yuen
Harry Coomar Shumsher Rughooputh
Ilie Rascolean
Mohd Helmy Abd Wahab
Usama Awan
Vasile Paul Bresfelean
Dragos Ilie
Bogdan Sochirca
Arion Felix
Dumitru-Alexandru Bodislav
Oprita Razvan
Giovanni Aiello
Hamideh Eskandari
Petr Hajek
Roots Larissa
Suhail Kazi
Pablo Fdez-Arroyabe
Corina Carranca
Gabriel Badescu
Mohamed Hussein
Karim Shirazi
Panagiotis Gioannis
Yang Zhang
YuLung Wu
Waqas Bangyal
Pedro Nucci
Heimo Walter
Alina Adriana Minea
Gilbert-Rainer Gillich
Najib Altawell
Tamer Mohamed Mansour Abdel-Dayem
George Mavrommatis
Dzenana Donko
Saeid Eslamian
Kyunghee Lee
Intan Zaurah Mat Darus
Corneliu Mandrescu
David Nicoleta
Marida Dossena
Yong Kheng Goh
Alena Bumbova
Nubli Abdul Wahab
Roslan Abdul Rahman
Satish Kumar Duraiswamy
Martin Skutil
Zamalia Mahmud
Nayan Kumar
Nikos Loukeris
Sergio Lopes
Ligia Silva
Miguel Angel Vigil Berrocal
Dario Assante
Eustache Muteba Ayumba
Rauno Pirinen
Mahdi Faraji
Muhammet Koksal
Gabriela Mircea
Karthikeyan Jayaraman
Tejinder Saggu
Hsin-Jang Shieh
Mohd Zarhamdy Md. Zain
U. C. Jha
Sara Sadrzadehrafiei
Catalin Croitoru
Roman Mihai Daniel
Ankit Patel
Hishamuddin Jamaluddin
Dragoi Andreea
Andreas Veglis
Mueen Uddin Awan
Poom Kumam
Ali Dashti Shafiei
Marcela Padilla-Guerrero
Mihaela-Carmen Muntean
C. Girija Navaneedhan
Nor Fariza Mohd Nor
Davorin Kralj
Hime Aguiar
JainShing Wu
Yi-Chao Wu
Claudia-Georgeta Carstea
Maria Dobritoiu
Noraida Haji Ali
Codruta Dura
Katerina Hyniova
Mário Cesar do Espirito Santo Ramos
Saw Chin Tan
Kannan Subramanian
Philippe Fournier-Viger
Daniela Cristina Momete
Marius Marcu
Yixin Bao
Eleonora Catsigeras
Yilun Shang
Manuela Panoiu
Anca Croitoru
Sorinel Oprisan
Masodi Saidfudin
Santosh Kalwar
Seong Baeg Kim
Harjit Pal Singh
Vasile Cojocaru
Anabela Gomes
Md. Jakir Hossen
Pavel Varacha
Claudio Guarnaccia
Morale Terry
Dana Anderson
Antonios S. Andreatos
Álvaro Santos
Noordin Mohd Yusof
Raja Ishak Raja Hamzah
Robiah Ahmad
Zengshi Chen
Ali Salehipour
Feridoun Nahidi Azar
Aron Poanta
Mihaela Dudita
Irene Zananiri
Josip Music
Mohamed Mohamed Bizanti
Aw Yoke Cheng
Diego Pinto Roa
Mihaela Neamtu
Isaac Yeboah